Sedu Flat Iron


Search LHHA:


curly hair book Want to know more about curly hair care?  

Check out the Complete Guide to Growing Longer and Healthier Curly Hair   


Organic Hair Care  

 

  Ouidad Limited Time! Choose a Free Sample with Every Order!   

 

  

 

   

 

Free Membership at TheHairStyler.com

 

Honey Myrtle Essential Oil

Honey Myrtle essential oil come from a tree that grows primarily in the rainforests of Australia.  It is processed through a steam distillation process. The oil is extracted from the leaves and bark during the process. This is a specialty essential oil because the Honey Myrtle tree is not widely available, it may be a bit harder to find than some more common essential oils.

 

Benefits

Honey Myrtle Essential Oil can only be used as a topical agent, ingestion of this oil can be highly toxic, especially at the therapeutic strength.

 

 

Considerations

Honey Myrtle Pure Essential Oil can act as an antibacterial but can also spoil in its own right. It has to be stored in the refrigerator to avoid any problems with spoilage.

 

At very high concentrations (like in therapeutic levels which most essential oils are) this is potential toxic, especially to small children. This oil should always be kept where children do not have access to it.

 

Honey Myrtle Oil always has to be delivered using a carrier oil and can also be used safely and effectively if some simple precautions are taken.

 

 

 Folica Top 10 Flat Irons


 

 

 

Related Pages

Basil Essential Oils

Tuberose Essential Oil

Douglas Fir Essential Oil

Essential Oils and Pregnancy

Make Your Own Essential Oil

Pennyroyal Essential Oil

Rose Otto Essential Oil

 

Return to Long Healthy Hair Advisor Home from Honey Myrtle Essential Oil