Sedu Flat Iron


Search LHHA:


curly hair book Want to know more about curly hair care?  

Check out the Complete Guide to Growing Longer and Healthier Curly Hair   


Organic Hair Care  

 

  Ouidad Limited Time! Choose a Free Sample with Every Order!   

 

  

 

   

 

Free Membership at TheHairStyler.com

 

Lavendar Essential Oil

Lavendar essential oil has always been a long time favorite among people. The healing properties of this fabulous smelling oil have long been known. It has been historically favored to be used in perfumes, air fresheners, massage oils and aromatherapy applications.

 

Lavender oil is an essential oil that is extracted from the flower of the Lavender plant.

 

lavendar essential oilBenefits of Lavender Pure Essential Oil

  • Cures Insomnia - Induces sleep and relaxation.
  • Urinary Tract - Increases urine production and decreases urinary tract infection by keeping the urinary tract moving correctly.
  • Muscle Aches - Used during a massage, it will calm muscle aches and help to relieve pain in the joints.
  • Calming - Has a very calming scent which helps to reduce stress and anxiety.
  • Breathing - Can help to relieve the discomfort of colds and other respiratory problems by opening up the airways. It is applied topically to the neck and chest area to relieve symptoms.
  • Anti Fungal and Anti Septic Properties - A natural antibacterial essential oil and is used to treat skin afflictions associated with fungal infections. Treats sunburn and other types of burns and promotes healing.
  • Hair Treatment - An effective and all-natural treatment for head lice.

 

Some other benefits of lavender essential oil include use as a bug repellant, a digestive aid and to heal cuts and bruises.

 

 Your Complete Herbal Remedy Super Store

Other Info on Lavender Oil

Lavendar essential oil is one of the best smelling essential oil. It can be used both topically and can be ingested. Most essential oils have to be mixed with a carrier oil to prevent possible allergic reaction.  Essential oil of lavender is one of the few that does not have to be mixed with a carrier oil. It can be applied directly to the skin.  

 

It is most often used as a massage oil, aromatherapy oil and as an infusing agent. Simply rubbing the oil on pulse points throughout the body will result in a feeling of wellness.

 

 

 Folica Top 10 Flat Irons


 

 

 

Related Pages

Information to Buy Essential Oils

Dill Essential Oil

German Chamomile Essential Oil

Valor Essential Oil

Vetiver Essential Oil

 

 

Return to Long Healthy Hair Advisor Home from Lavendar Essential Oil